Skip to content

 

Catherine Paquette (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) wishes to inform you of the use we make of the information we collect when you visit catherinepaquette.com, including any content, functionality, and services offered on or through catherinepaquette.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we collect, use, disclose, and treat the information you provide to us when you use the Website.

This Policy governs any information provided to us through the Website. Please read the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change the Policy at any time without notice. It is your responsibility to consult the Policy occasionally to keep up with any changes. By using our Website you consent to the Policy whether you have read it or not. If you disagree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Website.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you register on our Website, we collect information from you, place an order, or subscribe to our newsletter.

While using the Website you may be asked to provide Personal Information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, civic address, city, province/state, billing information. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual that can be used to identify you (“Personal Information”).

You may also offer to provide a comment, picture, image, video or any other submission while interacting with our Website (“Other information).

By providing us with such information, you grant us to use and store such data in accordance with the Policy.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your Personal Information to provide you with the service you have purchased through the Website, deliver the best service, improve our overall performance, provide you with offers, promotions, and information, personalize your experience, improve customer service, process transactions, and periodic email.

Any information provided to us through our Website, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Please be aware that we use third-party payment processors to collect and process payment for any Service purchased on the Website, such as but not limited to PayPal. It is your sole responsibility to review the terms and/or privacy policy of any third-party that may apply to your purchase.

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product, service information, or promotions.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored through us internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage, or store that your Personal Information.

Any Personal Information that we collected is stored in servers inaccessible to the public and protected by appropriate security measures. Thus, rest assured that security measures are in place to protect your data against loss, theft, consultation, copying, unauthorized use, or modification.

We will retain your Personal Information only to the extent that it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes stated in the Policy or as required by law.

After a transaction, your billing information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the services you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to heyits@catherinepaquette.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

 Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our Website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage.

USER FEEDBACK, COMMENTS, AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

Please note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or Other Information available for viewing by others online through our Website (i.e

., by posting a comment or leaving a review), it may be seen, collected, and used by others. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the Personal Information or Other Information you voluntarily share.

AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies, including Google Analytics, to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, traffic pattern through our Website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include Personal Information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide Personal Information to us, our systems will automatically collect information with your Personal Information.

USE OF COOKIES

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on the Website, and some features may not work as intended. We have no access to or control over any information collected by other individuals, companies, or entities whose website or materials may be linked to our Website.

DISCLAIMER

Privacy policies of other websites. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company, or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use, and protect your Personal Information and Other Information privacy.

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ to maintain information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our Website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed herein.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable laws.

In compliance with the CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam Law), all emails sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

Our emails allow users to opt-out of receiving communications from our partners and us by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease, or otherwise transfer any information collected, whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers to provide our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the costs of retaining it outweigh the value in retaining the data.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Website, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its Content and this Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Policy. Please review this Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Policy.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at heyits@catherinepaquette.com

Last Updated: 10/2020